2015 California Grange Expo Results
ART & CRAFTS
Div. 10 Art
Section A2 – Junior age 8 to 10
Class 1 – Painting
•1st Caleb Larson – Raven on Half Dome - Central Union Grange Guest
Class 2 – Drawing
•2nd Caleb Larson – “Ty Cooney” – Central Union Grange Guest
•3rd Leanndra Larson – Mission San Luis – Central Union Grange #559
Section A3 – Junior age 11 to 14
Class 1 – Painting
•HM Lauren Larson – untitled – Central Union Grange Guest
Class 2 – Drawing
•1st Lauren Larson – untitled – Central Union Grange Guest
Section C – Senior (Adult 21+)
Class 1 – Painting
•1st Ann Larson – California Poppy – Central Union Grange #559
Class 2 – Drawing
•HM Michael Lampke – Pencil Drawing – De Sabla Grange #762
Class 3 – Any other Media
•HM Kaylynn Booth – Under the Sea – DeSabla Grange #762
Division 20 Artisan Crafts
Section A2 – Junior age 10 to 14 inclusive
Class 1 – Ceramics
•HM Caleb Larson – “Hook in Worm” – Central Union Grange Guest
Division 33 General Crafts
Section C – Senior (Adult 21+)
Class 4 – Any Other Kind
•1st Kaylynn Booth – Wind Chime – DeSabla Grange #762
•2nd Kaylynn Booth – Necklace – DeSabla Grange #762
BEST of SHOW – ART & CRAFTS
•Junior: Caleb Larson - Raven on Half Dome – Central Union Grange Guest
•Senior: Ann Larson – California Poppy – Central Union Grange #559
Division 120 Collections
Section C – Senior (Adult 21+)
Class 1 – Any Kind
•1st Katie Squire – Jewels, Tools, & Records: 1873 – Central Union Grange
#559
•2nd H.F. “Tom” Sawyer – 21 years of Conven tion Pins – Morgan Hill
Grange #408
FOODS
Division 152 Cookie
Section A – Junior (ages 5-13 inclusive)
Class 1 Bar Cookie
•1st Leanndra Larson – Lemon Bars – Central Union Grange #559
Section C – Senior (Adult 21+)
Class 2 Drop Cookie
•1st Ann Larson - Oatmeal Raisin – Central Union Grange #559
Class 4 Rolled Cookie
•1st Katie Squire – Sesame Shortbread – Central Union Grange #559
Division 170 Snacks
Section C – Senior (Adult 21+)
Class 1 Any Kind
•1st Dale Baker – Chocolate Covered Walnuts – Orangevale Grange # 354
Division 185 Jam
Section C – Senior (Adult 21+)
Class 1 – Berry Jam
•1st H.F. “Tom” Sawyer – Low Sugar Raspber ry Jam – Morgan Hill Grange
#408
•2nd Katie Squire – Blackberry Jam – Central Union Grange #559
•3rd Katie Squire – Blueberry Jam – Central Union Grange #559
Class 2 – Strawberry Jam
•HM H.F. “Tom” Sawyer – Low Sugar Strawberry Jam – Morgan Hill Grange
#408
Class 4 – Any Other Kind
•3rd Ann Larson – Apricot Jam – Central Union Grange #559
•HM LoRee Lampke – Peach Jam – Wyandotte Grange #495
Division 186 Jelly
Section C – Senior (Adult 21+)
Class 1 – Berry Jelly
•1st John Lose – Wild Mountain Elderberry Jelly – Central Union Grange
Guest
Division 187 Other Soft Spreads
Section C – Senior (Adult 21+)
Class 1 – Marmalade
•1st H.F. “Tom” Sawyer – Orange Marmalade – Morgan Hill Grange #408
Class 4 – Any Other Kind
•1st Katie Squire – Strawberry Topping – Cen tral Union Grange #559
BEST of SHOW – FOODS
•Senior: H.F. “Tom” Sawyer – Low Sugar Raspberry Jam
TEXTILES
Division 210 – Needlework
Section B – Youth (age 14-20 inclusive)
Class 8 – Cap, Hat, or Scarf – yarn
•1st Codey Larson – knit cap – Central Union Grange #559
Section C – Senior (Adult 21+)
Class 10 – Any other – Yarn
•1st Karen Ruppe – crochet cow – Prunedale Grange #388
•2nd Lillian Booth – crochet potholders – De Sabla Grange #762
Class 12 – Counted Cross Stitch
•1st Katie Squire – Eagle hand towel – Central Union Grange #559
Division 220 – Quilts & Comforters
Section A – Junior (ages 5 -13 inclusive)
Class 4, Quilt, machine quilted
•1st Sydney Weaver – Polka Dot quilt – Dixon Grange #19
Division 225 – National Grange Quilt Block
Contest
Section C – Senior (Adult 21+)
Class 1 – Block
•1st Barbara Florian – Quilt Block – Rio Linda Grange #403
Division 230 – Weaving, Miscellaneous, or
Mixed techniques
Section B – Youth (age 14 -20 inclusive)
Class 4 – Any other Kind
•1st Codey Larson – potholder- Central Union Grange #559
Division 240 – Sewing – clothing construction
Section A – Junior (ages 5 -13 inclusive)
Class 5, Pants or Shorts
•1st Sydney Weaver – Pajama pants – Dixon Grange #19
Section C – Senior (Adult 21+)
Class 1 – Blouse or Shirt
•1st Katie Squire – Number blouse – Central Union Grange #559
Class 7 – Any other Garment
•1st Katie Squire – Native American War shirt – Central Union Grange #559
Division 250 – Sewing – Household creations
Section A – Junior (ages 5 -13 inclusive)
Class 2, Accessories
•1st Sydney Weaver – Denim Tote – Dixon Grange #19
Class 4, Any other item
•1st Sydney Weaver – Pillow case – Dixon Grange #19
Section C – Senior (Adult 21+)
Class 4 – Any other item
•1st Emily Turnquist – Pillowcase – Aptos Grange #800
•2nd Amy Turnquist – Pillowcase – Aptos Grange #800
•3rd Lucy Dutra – Pillowcase – Aptos Grange #800
•HM Barbara Geiger – Pillowcase – Aptos Grange #800
•HM Robin Turnquist – Pillowcase – Aptos Grange #800
BEST of SHOW – TEXTILES
•Junior: Sydney Weaver – Polka Dot quilt – Dixon Grange #19
•Youth: Codey Larson – Knit Cap – Central Union Grange #559
•Senior: Barbara Florian – Quilt Block – Rio Linda Grange #403
Division 300 MISCELLANEOUS
Section A – Junior (ages 5 -13 inclusive)
Class 1 Any other - specify
•1st Lauren Larson – Paracord Bracelet – Cen tral Union Grange Guest
•2nd Caleb Larson – Paracord Bracelet – Cen tral Union Grange Guest
Section B – Youth (ages 14 -20 inclusive)
Class 1 Any other - specify
•1st Codey Larson – Paracord Bracelet – Central Union Grange #559
Section C – Senior (Adult 21+)
Class 1 Any other - specify
•1st Katie Squire – Fruit Headband – Central Union Grange #559
PHOTOGRAPHY
Section A2 – Junior 10 to 13 inclusive
Class 4 Animals
•1st Caleb Larson – untitled – Central Union Grange Guest
Section C Senior (Adult 21+)
Class 1 Landscape/Seascape
•1st Katie Squire – Red Rock Canyon – Central Union Grange #559
•2nd Leroy Squire – Rim of the World – Central Union Grange #559
•3rd Katie Squire – Crater Lake – Central Union Grange #559
•HM Leroy Squire – Eclipse Begins – Central Union Grange #559
Class 2 Portrait
•1st LoRee Lampke – Baby Portrait – Wyan dotte Grange # 495
•2nd Katie Squire – Love from Jamboree – Cen tral Union Grange #559
Class 3 Macro (close-up detail)
•1st Katie Squire – Red Columbine – Central Union Grange #559
•2nd Leroy Squire – Pollination Truce – Central Union Grange #559
Class 4 Animals
•1st Leroy Squire – Where Freedom Roosts – Central Union Grange #559
•2nd Katie Squire – My Hairy Friend – Central Union Grange #559
•3rd Katie Squire – Praying Mantis – Central Union Grange #559
BEST of SHOW – PHOTOGRAPHY
•Junior: Caleb Larson - untitled – Central Union Grange Guest
•Senior: Katie Squire – Red Rock Canyon – Central Union Grange #559
Return to Convention Overview